Privacy Policy


Disclaimers

  • Kyakhanahai has created this statement in order to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy, while you visit our web site. This statement discloses the information practices for the web site, including what type of information is gathered and tracked, how the information is used and with whom the information is shared. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personal identification information may be requested.
  • The customer is responsible to ensure that they are fully aware of all terms and conditions when transacting on kyakhanahai.com
  • IdeaApplied FoodWorks Private Limited reserves the right to change/modify these terms and conditions at their own discretion.
  • The images shown are from representative purposes only and the actual product may vary in size, colour, etc.
  • IdeaApplied FoodWorks Private Limited reserves the right to change any part or piece of information on the website without any notice to customers or visitors.

Disclaimers on assets

Some of the assets (images, descriptions, names etc.) are sourced from the www. Though we have taken care not to use proprietary material, please do let us know (contactus@kyakhanahai.com) if you own any of it along with proof of ownership and advise us if you would like it taken out. We will address you concerns as soon as our team can resolve it technically.

PRIVACY POLICY

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

For the purpose of these Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires  "You" or "User" shall mean any natural or legal person who visits our platform, either just for the purpose of browsing www.kyakhanahai.com (our “Website”) website or engages to buy our product. The term "We", "Us", "Our" shall mean IdeaApplied FoodWorks Private Limited.

SECTION 1 – WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

Personal Data: We collect personal data from you when you voluntarily provide such information, when you place order for our products , contact us to inquire about any information, respond to one of our surveys, which typically includes your:

  • Name
  • Telephone Number
  • Email Address
  • Home/Office Address
  • Your payment details
  • Your IP address and
  • Any other personal information which you give us in connection with the Services.

URLs: In general, You can browse our Website without telling Us who You are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once You give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information for the fields that are optional. We may automatically track certain information about You based upon your behaviour on Our Website. We use this information to do internal research on Our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve Our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL You next go to (whether this URL is on Our Website or not), your browser information, and your IP address.

Cookies: We may use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits. Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

The cookies used by us are listed as follows for your information to opt-out of cookies or not.

  • _session_id, unique token, sessional, allows the website to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc.)
  • Your payment details
  • Your IP address and
  • Any other personal information which you give us in connection with the Services.

Payment Information: When you transact with us, we DO NOT store your credit/debit card or wallet information with us. We use secure third party payment gateways which are compliant of all regulations and ensure the security and privacy.

SECTION 2: WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

2.1 We use personal information to provide the delivery of Our products to You. To the extent We use your personal information to market to You, We will provide You the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe transaction; collect money; measure consumer interest in Our products, inform You about online and offline offers, products and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect Us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce Our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to You at the time of collection.

2.2 In Our efforts to continually improve Our product offerings, We collect and analyse demographic and profile data about Our Users' activity on Our Website. We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with Our server, and to administer Our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify You and to gather broad demographic information.

SECTION 3 – CONSENT

3.1 When You provide Us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, it is deemed that You have consented to the use of your personal information by Us to carry out the transaction as requested.

3.2 In the course of business, if your personal information for any secondary reason, We shall specify the reason for requiring such information. Upon such request, You shall have the option to refrain from revealing such information to Us.

3.3 If after You consent, either impliedly or expressly, for your personal information to be used by Us, You change your mind, You may withdraw your consent for Us to contact You, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time. Such withdrawal of consent shall be communicated to Us either through an email at contactus@kyakhanahai.com or by contacting Us at our at our corporate office.

SECTION 4 – DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of Our Website; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity. Those entities and affiliates may not market to You as a result of such sharing unless You explicitly opt-in.

4.2 We may disclose personal information of You if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our Users or the general public.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

We may engage the services of third parties to help us serve Our customers better. In general, the third-party services providers engaged by Us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to Us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information We are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions and

We recommend that You read their privacy policies so You can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these third party service providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave Our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, You are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

When you click on third party links on Our Website, We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and for the loss or consequential damage that may be caused to you and encourage You to read their privacy statements.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If You provide Us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although, no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, You represent that You are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

CANCELLATION, RETURN AND REFUND POLICY

We are sure you would love our food. In case you were not happy with your kyakhanahai meal, let us know at contactus@kyakhanahai.com or our contact center and We will cancel your order, accept the return, and refund the remaining amount for the order. The amount will be refunded using the same mode of payment that was used. The refund will be processed in two business days.

NO LIABILITY:

TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, WE, OUR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS AND ASSIGNS, HEREBY DISCLAIM ALL LIABILITY FOR ANY LOSS, COST OR DAMAGE (DIRECT, INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL OR OTHERWISE) SUFFERED BY YOU AS A RESULT OF YOUR USE OF THE SITE OR FROM ANY COMPUTER VIRUS TRANSMITTED THROUGH THE SITE, OR OTHER SITES ACCESSED FROM THIS SITE, WHETHER SUCH LOSS, COST OR DAMAGE ARISES FROM OUR NEGLIGENCE OR OTHERWISE. User agrees to hold harmless and indemnify IdeaApplied FoodWorks and its employees, agents and representatives from and against any liability arising from or in any way related to the members' use, misuse or inability to use the services, including any liability or expense arising from all claims, losses, damages (actual and consequential), suits, judgements, litigation costs and lawyers' fees, of every kind and nature, known and unknown, suspected and unsuspected, disclosed and undisclosed.

Governing Law:

The laws of India and the laws of the State of Karnataka shall govern all matters relating to the access and use of this web site. Exclusive jurisdiction and venue of any actions arising out of, or relating to, or in any way connected with access and/or use of this web site shall be in Bangalore, India.

Indemnity:

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold Kyakhanahai harmless from and against any and all third party claims, liabilities, damages, losses or expenses (including reasonable attorney's fees and costs) arising out of, based on or in connection with your access and/or use of this web site.